Study Materials Current Affairs Economics
General Tamil Indian Polity History
TN GOVT Jobs General Science Quiz/Mock Tests
Geography General Knowledge Maths and Aptitude

Free E-Mail Subscription

List of Padma Award Winners 2018 Announced

List of Padma Award Winners 2018 Announced
List of Padma Award Winners 2018 
Padma Awards 2018 announced 
  • Padma Awards - one of the highest civilian Awards of the country, are conferred in three categories, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri. The Awards are given in various disciplines/ fields of activities, viz.- art, social work, public affairs, science and engineering, trade and industry, medicine, literature and education, sports, civil service, etc. The awards are announced on the occasion of Republic Day every year.
  1. Padma Vibhushan is awarded for exceptional and distinguished service; 
  2. Padma Bhushan for distinguished service of high order and 
  3. Padma Shri for distinguished service in any field. 
  • These awards are conferred by the President of India at ceremonial functions which are held at Rashtrapati Bhawan usually around March/ April every year. 
  • This year (2018) President of India) as approved conferment of 85 Padma Awards including two duo cases (in a duo case, the award is counted as one) as per list below. The list comprises..
    • 3 Padma Vibhushan
    • 9 Padma Bhushan and 
    • 73 Padma Shri Awards. 
    • 14 of the awardees are women and the list also includes
    • 16 persons from the category of Foreigners/NRI/PIO/OCI and 
    • 3 Posthumous awardees.
List of  Padma Award Winners 2018

Padma Vibhushan

Sl. NoNameFieldState
1.Shri IllaiyarajaArt-MusicTamil Nadu
2.Shri Ghulam Mustafa KhanArt-MusicMaharashtra
3.Shri Parameswaran ParameswaranLiterature and EducationKerala
Padma Bhushan

Sl. NoNameFieldState
4.Shri Pankaj AdvaniSports- Billiards/SnookerKarnataka
5.Shri Philipose Mar ChrysostomOthers-SpiritualismKerala
6.Shri Mahendra Singh DhoniSports-CricketJharkhand
7.Shri Alexander Kadakin
(Foreigner/Posthumous)
Public AffairsRussia

8.Shri Ramachandran NagaswamyOthers-ArchaeologyTamil Nadu
9.Shri Ved Prakash Nanda
(OCI)
Literature and EducationUSA
10.Shri Laxman PaiArt-PaintingGoa
11.Shri Arvind ParikhArt-MusicMaharashtra
12.Ms. Sharda SinhaArt-MusicBihar

Padma Shri

Sl. No
Name
Field
State

13.
Shri Abhay Bang (Duo)
Medicine
Maharashtra

Ms. Rani Bang (Duo)
Medicine
Maharashtra

14.
Shri Damodar Ganesh Bapat
Social Work
Chhattisgarh

15.
Shri Prafulla Govinda Baruah
Literature and Education-Journalism
Assam

16.
Shri Mohan Swaroop Bhatia
Art-Folk Music
Uttar Pradesh

17.
Shri Sudhanshu Biswas
Social Work
West Bengal

18.
Ms. Saikhom Mirabai Chanu
Sports-Weightlifting
Manipur

19.
Shri Pandit Shyamlal Chaturvedi
Literature and Education-Journalism
Chhattisgarh

20.
Shri Jose Ma Joey Concepcion III (Foreigner)
Trade & Industry
Philippines

21.
Ms. Langpoklakpam Subadani Devi
Art-Weaving
Manipur

22.
Shri Somdev Devvarman
Sports-Tennis
Tripura

23.
Shri Yeshi Dhoden
Medicine
Himachal Pradesh

24.
Shri Arup Kumar Dutta
Literature and Education
Assam

25.
Shri Doddarange Gowda
Art-Lyrics
Karnataka

26.
Shri Arvind Gupta
Literature and Education
Maharashtra

27.
Shri Digamber Hansda
Literature and Education
Jharkhand

28.
Shri Ramli Bin Ibrahim
(Foreigner)
Art-Dance
Malaysia

29.
Shri Anwar Jalalpuri (Posthumous)
Literature and Education
Uttar Pradesh

30.
Shri Piyong Temjen Jamir
Literature and Education
Nagaland

31.
Ms. Sitavva Joddati
Social Work
Karnataka

32.
Ms. Malti Joshi
Literature and Education
Madhya Pradesh
33.
Shri Manoj Joshi
Art-Acting
Maharashtra
34.
Shri Rameshwarlal Kabra
Trade & Industry
Maharashtra
35.
Shri Pran Kishore Kaul
Art
Jammu and Kashmir
36.
Shri Bounlap Keokangna
Others-Architecture
Laos

(Foreigner)


37.
Shri Vijay Kichlu
Art-Music
West Bengal
38.
Shri Tommy Koh
Public Affairs
Singapore

(Foreigner)


39.
Ms. Lakshmikutty
Medicine-Traditional
Kerala
40.
Ms. Joyshree Goswami
Literature and
Assam

Mahanta
Education

41.
Shri Narayan Das Maharaj
Others-Spiritualism
Rajasthan
42.
Shri Pravakara Maharana
Art-Sculpture
Odisha
43.
Shri Hun Many
Public Affairs
Cambodia

(Foreigner)


44.
Ms. Nouf Marwaai
Others- Yoga
Saudi Arabia

(Foreigner)


45.
Shri Zaverilal Mehta
Literature and Education-Journalism
Gujarat
46.
Shri Krishna Bihari Mishra
Literature and
West Bengal


Education

47.
Shri Sisir Purushottam Mishra
Art-Cinema
Maharashtra
48.
Ms. Subhasini Mistry
Social Work
West Bengal
49.
Shri Tomio Mizokami
Literature and
Japan

(Foreigner)
Education

50.
Shri Somdet Phra Maha
Others-Spiritualism
Thailand

Muniwong



(Foreigner)


51.
Shri Keshav Rao
Literature and
Madhya Pradesh

Musalgaonkar
Education

52.
Dr Thant Myint – U
Public Affairs
Myanmar

(Foreigner)


53.
Ms. V Nanammal
Others-Yoga
Tamil Nadu
54.
Ms. Sulagitti Narasamma
Social Work
Karnataka
55.
Ms. Vijayalakshmi
Art-Folk Music
Tamil Nadu

Navaneethakrishnan


56.
Shri I Nyoman Nuarta
Art- Sculpture
Indonesia

(Foreigner)


57.
Shri Malai Haji Abdullah
Social Work
Brunei

Bin Malai Haji Othman

Darussalam

(Foreigner)


58.
Shri Gobaradhan Panika
Art-Weaving
Odisha
59.
Shri Bhabani Charan Pattanaik
Public Affairs
Odisha
60.
Shri Murlikant Petkar
Sports-Swimming
Maharashtra
61.
Shri Habibullo Rajabov
Literature and
Tajikistan


(Foreigner)
Education


62.
Shri M R Rajagopal
Medicine-Palliative Care
Kerala

63.
Shri Sampat Ramteke
Social Work
Maharashtra


(Posthumous)



64.
Shri Chandra Sekhar Rath
Literature and Education
Odisha

65.
Shri S S Rathore
Civil Service
Gujarat

66.
Shri Amitava Roy
Science and Engineering
West Bengal

67.
Shri Sanduk Ruit
Medicine-
Nepal


(Foreigner)
Ophthalmology


68.
Shri R Sathyanarayana
Art-Music
Karnataka

69.
Shri Pankaj M Shah
Medicine-Oncology
Gujarat

70.
Shri Bhajju Shyam
Art-Painting
Madhya Pradesh

71.
Shri Maharao Raghuveer Singh
Literature and Education
Rajasthan

72.
Shri Kidambi Srikanth
Sports-Badminton
Andhra Pradesh

73.
Shri Ibrahim Sutar
Art-Music
Karnataka

74.
Shri Siddeshwara Swamiji
Others-Spiritualism
Karnataka

75.
Ms. Lentina Ao Thakkar
Social Work
Nagaland

76.
Shri Vikram Chandra Thakur
Science and Engineering
Uttarakhand

77.
Shri Rudrapatnam
Art-Music
Karnataka


Narayanaswamy




Tharanathan (Duo)




Shri Rudrapatnam
Art-Music
Karnataka


Narayanaswamy




Thyagarajan (Duo)



78.
Shri Nguyen Tien Thien
Others-Spiritualism
Vietnam


(Foreigner)



79.
Shri Bhagirath Prasad
Literature and
Uttar Pradesh


Tripathi
Education


80.
Shri Rajagopalan Vasudevan
Science and
Tamil Nadu



Engineering


81.
Shri Manas Bihari Verma
Science and Engineering
Bihar

82.
Shri Panatawane Gangadhar
Literature and
Maharashtra


Vithobaji
Education


83.
Shri Romulus Whitaker
Others-Wildlife Conservation
Tamil Nadu

84.
Shri Baba Yogendra
Art
Madhya Pradesh

85.
Shri A Zakia
Literature and Education
Mizoram


0 comments: