TNPSC Study Material TNPSC Notifications 2017 8000+ TNPSC Questions
TNPSC Current Affairs How to Prepare TNPSC TNPSC Annual Planner

TNPSC Current Affairs April 2017: 64th National Film Award Winners List PDF

National Film Awards 

The National Film Awards is the most prominent film award ceremonies in India. Established in 1954, it has been administered, along with the International Film Festival of India and the Indian Panorama, by the Indian government's Directorate of Film Festivals since 1973. Every year, a national panel appointed by the government selects the winning entry, and the award ceremony is held in New Delhi, where the President of India presents the awards. 

64th National Film Awards 

The 64th National Film Awards were announced on Friday, 07.04.2017. The 64th National Film Awards ceremony is an upcoming event during which the Directorate of Film Festivals presents its annual National Film Awards to honour the best films of 2016 in the Indian cinema. The awards ceremony will be held on 3 May 2017. 
  1. Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment - Sathamanam Bhavathi
  2. Best stunt choreography - Peter Hein (Pulimurugan)
  3. Best Children’s Film - Dhanak (Hindi)
  4. Best Film on social issue - Pink
  5. Best Direction - Rajesh (Ventilator)
  6. Best Actor - Akhay Kumar (Rustom)
  7. Best Actress - Surabhi Lakshmi (Minnaminungu)
  8. Best Supporting Actress - Zaira Wasim (Dangal)
  9. Best Child Artist - Adhish Praveen (Kunju Daivam), Saj (Noor Islam), Manohara (Railway Children)
  10. Best Male Playback Singer - Sundara Iyer (Joker)
  11. Best Female Playback Singer - Thume jaake
  12. Best Screenplay (original) - Syam Pushkaran (Maheshinte Prathikaram)
  13. Best Screenplay (adapted) - Sanjay Krishnaji patel (Dashakriya)
  14. Best Editing - Rameshwar Ventilator
  15. Sound designer - Jayadevan (Kaadu Pookunna Neram)
  16. Best production design - 24
  17. Best Costume Designer - Sachin (Marathi film)
  18. Best Environmental film including agriculture - The Tiger who crossed the line
  19. Best Make-up Artist - MK Ramakrishna
  20. Best Music Direction - Babu Padmanabha (Kannada Lama)
  21. Special Mention - Kadvi Hawa Mukthi bhava (Hindi)
  22. Special Jury award for Mohanlal for Pulimurugan, Janatha Garage and Munthirivallikal Thalirkkumbol
Best feature films in regional languages
  1. Joker (Tamil)
  2. Madipur (Tulu)
  3. Wrongside Raju Gujarati
  4. Pelli Chupulu (Telugu)
  5. Dashakriya (Marathi)
  6. Bisarjan’ (Bengali)
  7. Maheshinte Prathikaram (Malayalam)
  8. Ke Sara Sara (Konkini)
  9. Reservation (Kannada)
  10. Neerja (Hindi)


0 comments: