Study Materials Download Current Affairs 2018 Model Papers Downlod
General Tamil Indian Constitution History
TN Government Jobs Admissions TNPSC Quiz

Current Affairs: List of Portfolios and Ministers 2016

Cabinet Ministers

1. Narendra Modi 
  • Prime Minister, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy Department of Space, All important policy issues and all other portfolios not allocated to any Minister
2. Rajnath Singh – Home Affairs

3. Sushma Swaraj – External Affairs, Overseas Indian Affairs

4. Arun Jaitley – Finance, Corporate Affairs, Information & Broadcasting

5. M Venkaiah Naidu – Urban Development, Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation, Parliamentary                                       Affairs

6. Nitin Gadkari – Road Transport and Highways, Shipping

7. Manohar Parrikar – Defence

8. Suresh Prabhu – Railways

9. D V Sadananda Gowda – Law and Justice

10. Uma Bharti – Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation

11. Najma Heptullah – Minority Affairs

12. Ramvilas Paswan – Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution

13. Kalraj Mishra – Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises

14. Maneka Gandhi – Women and Child Development

15. Ananth Kumar – Chemicals and Fertilizers

16. Ravi Shankar Prasad – Communications and Information Technology

17. Jagat Prakash Nadda – Health and Family Welfare

18. Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati – Civil Aviation

19. Anant Geete – Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises

20. Harsimrat Kaur Badal – Food Processing Industries

21. Narendra Singh Tomar – Mines and Steel

22. Chaudhary Birender Singh – Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Drinking Water and Sanitation

23. Jual Oram – Tribal Affairs

24. Radha Mohan Singh – Agriculture

25. Thaawar Chand Gehlot – Social Justice and Empowerment

26. Smriti Zubin Irani – Human Resource Development

27. Dr Harsh Vardhan – Health and Family Welfare

Minister of State (Independent Charge)

28. General (Retd) V K Singh – Development of North Eastern Region (Independent Charge), 
                                               External Affairs, Overseas Indian Affairs

29. Inderjit Singh Rao – Planning (Independent Charge), Statistics and Programme Implementation (Independent Charge), Defence

30. Santosh Kumar Gangwar – Textiles (Independent Charge)

31. Bandaru Dattatreya – Labour and Employment (Independent Charge)

32. Rajiv Pratap Rudy – Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (Independent Charge), Parliamentary                                     Affairs

33. Shripad Yesso Naik – AYUSH (Independent Charge), Health & Family Welfare

34. Dharmendra Pradhan – Petroleum and Natural Gas (Independent Charge)

35. Sarbananda Sonowal – Youth Affairs and Sports (Independent Charge)

36. Prakash Javadekar – Environment, Forest and Climate Change (Independent Charge)

37. Piyush Goyal – Power (Independent Charge), Coal (Independent Charge), New and Renewable Energy (Independent Charge)

38. Jitendra Singh – Development of North Eastern Region (Independent Charge), Prime Minister’s                                 Office Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic nergy,                               Department of Space 

39. Nirmala Sitharaman – Commerce and Industry (Independent Charge)

40. Mahesh Sharma – Culture (Independent Charge), Tourism (Independent Charge), Civil Aviation

Minister of State:

41. Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi – Minority Affairs, Parliamentary Affairs

42. Ram Kripal Yadav – Drinking Water and Sanitation

43. Haribhai Parthibhai Chaudhary – Home Affairs

44. Sanwar Lal Jat – Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation

45. Mohanbhai Kalyanjibhai Kundariya – Agriculture

46. Giriraj Singh – Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises

47. Hansraj Gangaram Ahir – Chemicals & Fertilizers

48. G M Siddeshwara – Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises

49. Manoj Sinha – Railways

50. Nihalchand – Panchayati Raj

51. Upendra Kushwaha – Human Resources Development

52. Radhakrishnan P – Road Transport and Highways, Shipping

53.. Kiren Rijiju – Home Affairs

54. Krishan Pal – Social Justice and Empowerment

55. Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan – Agriculture

56. Mansukhbhai Dhanjibhai Vasava – Tribal Affairs

57. Vishnu Deo Sai – Mines, Steel

58. Sudarshan Bhagat – Rural Development

59. Prof. (Dr.) Ram Shankar Katheria – Human Resource Development

60. Y S Chowdary – Science and Technology, Earth Science

61. Jayant Sinha – Finance

62. Col. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore – Information and Broadcasting

63. Babul Supria (Babul Supriyo) Baral – Urban Development, Housing and Urban Poverty                                                                            Alleviation

64. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti – Food Processing Industries

65.Vijay Sampla – Social Justice & Empowerment

0 comments: