TNPSC Study Material TNPSC Notifications 2017 8000+ TNPSC Questions
TNPSC Current Affairs How to Prepare TNPSC TNPSC Annual Planner

List of Chief Justices of India - Indian Supreme Court Judges List

Jagdish Singh Khehar who was appointed as 44th Chief Justice of India on 04.01.2017. 

The Federal Court Of India (1937-1950) 
  • The Federal Court came into being on 1 October 1937. The seat of the court was the Chamber of Princes in the Parliament building in Delhi. 
  • The first Chief Justice was Sir Maurice Gwyer and the other Two Judges were Sir Shah Muhammad Sulaiman and M. R. Jayakar. 
  • It functioned until the establishment of the Supreme Court of India on 26 January 1950. 
Supreme Court of India
  • Since the birth of the Republic of India on 26 January 1950, 43 people have served as the Chief Justice of India (CJI). 
  • While H. J. Kania is the Inaugural CJI, the current incumbent is Jagdish Singh Khehar who was appointed as 44th Chief Justice of India on 04.01.2017. 
  • Justice Y. V. Chandrachud is the Longest Serving Chief Justice (February 1978 - July 1985). 
List of Chief Justices of India
List of Chief Justices of India www.tnpsclink.in
Sl. No.
Name
Chief Justice Tenure
1
Harilal Jekisundas Kania
26/01/1950
06/11/1951
2
M. Patanjali Sastri
07/11/1951
03/01/1954
3
Mehr Chand Mahajan
04/01/1954
22/12/1954
4
Bijan Kumar Mukherjea
23/12/1954
31/01/1956
5
Sudhi Ranjan Das
01/02/1956
30/09/1959
6
Bhuvneshwar Prasad Sinha
01/10/1959
31/01/1964
7
P.B. Gajendragadkar
01/02/1964
15/03/1966
8
A.K. Sarkar
16/03/1966
29/06/1966
9
K. Subba Rao
30/06/1966
11/04/1967
10
K.N. Wanchoo
12/04/1967
24/02/1968
11
M. Hidayatullah
25/02/1968
16/12/1970
12
J.C. Shah
17/12/1970
21/01/1971
13
S.M. Sikri
22/01/1971
25/04/1973
14
A.N. Ray
26/04/1973
28/01/1977
15
M. Hameedullah Beg
29/01/1977
21/02/1978
16
Y.V. Chandrachud
22/02/1978
11/07/1985
17
P.N. Bhagwati
12/07/1985
20/12/1986
18
R.S. Pathak
21/12/1986
18/06/1989
19
E.S. Venkataramiah
19/06/1989
17/12/1989
20
Sabyasachi Mukherjee
18/12/1989
25/09/1990
21
Ranganath Misra
25/09/1990
24/11/1991
22
K.N. Singh
25/11/1991
12/12/1991
23
M.H. Kania
13/12/1991
17/11/1992
24
L.M. Sharma
18/11/1992
11/02/1993
25
M.N. Venkatachaliah
12/02/1993
24/10/1994
26
A.M. Ahmadi
25/10/1994
24/03/1997
27
J.S. Verma
25/03/1997
17/01/1998
28
M.M. Punchhi
18/01/1998
09/10/1998
29
A.S. Anand
10/10/1998
31/10/2001
30
Justice S.P. Bharucha
01/11/2001
05/05/2002
31
Justice B.N. Kirpal
06/05/2002
07/11/2002
32
G.B. Pattanaik
08/11/2002
18/12/2002
33
V.N. Khare
19/12/2002
01/05/2004
34
S. Rajendra Babu
02/05/2004
31/05/2004
35
R.C. Lahoti
01/06/2004
31/10/2005
36
Y.K. Sabharwal
01/11/2005
13/01/2007
37
K.G. Balakrishnan
14/01/2007
11/05/2010
38
S.H. Kapadia
12/05/2010
28/09/2012
39
Altamas Kabir
29/09/2012
18/07/2013
40
P. Sathasivam
19/07/2013
26/04/2014
41
R. M. Lodha
27/04/2014
27/09/2014
42
H.L. Dattu
28/09/2014
02/12/2015
43
T. S. Thakur
03/12/2015
03.01.2017
44
Jagdish Singh Khehar
04.01.2017
Incumbent


0 comments: