TNPSC Study Materials TNPSC Current Affairs 2018 110000+ Model Papers
General Tamil Indian Constitution/Polity TNPSC History
Employment News Admissions 2018-19 TNPSC Quiz

WHO IS WHO: Portfolios of the Union Council of Ministers

The Prime Minister

Shri Narendra Modi
  • Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions
  • Department of Atomic Energy
  • Department of Space
  • All important policy issues and
  • All other portfolios not allocated to any Minister
The Cabinet Ministers

1. Shri Raj Nath Singh
  • Home Affairs
2. Smt. Sushma Swaraj 
  • External Affairs
  • Overseas Indian Affairs
3. Shri Arun Jaitley 
  • Finance
  • Corporate Affairs
  • Information & Broadcasting
4. Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu 
  • Urban Development
  • Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation
  • Parliamentary Affairs
5. Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari 
  • Road Transport and Highways
  • Shipping
6. Shri Manohar Parrikar 
  • Defence
7. Shri Suresh Prabhu 
  • Railways
8. Shri D. V. Sadananda Gowda 
  • Law & Justice
9. Sushri Uma Bharati 
  • Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
10. Dr. Najma A. Heptulla 
  • Minority Affairs
11. Shri Ramvilas Paswan 
  • Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
12. Shri Kalraj Mishra 
  • Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
13. Smt. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi 
  • Women and Child Development
14. Shri Ananthkumar 
  • Chemicals and Fertilizers
15. Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad 
  • Communications and Information Technology
16. Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda 
  • Health and Family Welfare
17. Shri Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati 
  • Civil Aviation
18. Shri Anant Geete 
  • Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
19. Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal 
  • Food Processing Industries
20. Shri Narendra Singh Tomar 
  • Mines
  • Steel
21. Shri Chaudhary Birender Singh 
  • Rural Development
  • Panchayati Raj
  • Drinking Water and Sanitation
22. Shri Jual Oram 
  • Tribal Affairs
23. Shri Radha Mohan Singh 
  • Agriculture
24. Shri Thaawar Chand Gehlot 
  • Social Justice and Empowerment
25. Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani 
  • Human Resource Development
26. Dr. Harsh Vardhan 
  • Science and Technology
  • Earth Sciences
The Ministers of State (Independent Charge)

1. General V. K. Singh 
  • Statistics and Programme Implementation (Independent Charge)
  • External Affairs
  • Overseas Indian Affairs
2. Shri Inderjit Singh Rao 
  • Planning (Independent Charge)
  • Defence
3. Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar 
  • Textiles (Independent Charge)
4. Shri Bandaru Dattatreya 
  • Labour and Employment (Independent Charge)
5. Shri Rajiv Pratap Rudy 
  • Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (Independent Charge)
  • Parliamentary Affairs
6. Shri Shripad Yesso Naik 
  • AAYUSH (Independent Charge)
  • Health & Family Welfare
7. Shri Dharmendra Pradhan 
  • Petroleum and Natural Gas (Independent Charge)
8. Shri Sarbananda Sonowal 
  • Youth Affairs and Sports (Independent Charge)
9. Shri Prakash Javadekar 
  • Environment, Forest and Climate Change (Independent Charge)
10. Shri Piyush Goyal 
  • Power (Independent Charge)
  • Coal (Independent Charge)
  • New and Renewable Energy (Independent Charge)
11. Dr. Jitendra Singh 
  • Development of North Eastern Region (Independent Charge)
  • Prime Minister’s Office
  • Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
  • Department of Atomic Energy
  • Department of Space
12. Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman 
  • Commerce and Industry (Independent Charge)
13. Dr. Mahesh Sharma 
  • Culture (Independent Charge)
  • Tourism (Independent Charge)
  • Civil Aviation
The Ministers of State

1. Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
  • Minority Affairs
  • Parliamentary Affairs
2. Shri Ram Kripal Yadav 
  • Drinking Water and Sanitation
3. Shri Haribhai Parthibhai Chaudhary 
  • Home Affairs
4. Shri Sanwar Lal Jat 
  • Water Resources
  • River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
5. Shri Mohanbhai Kalyanjibhai Kundariya 
  • Agriculture
6. Shri Giriraj Singh 
  • Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises
7, Shri Hansraj Gangaram Ahir 
  • Chemicals & Fertilizers
8. Shri G. M. Siddeshwara 
  • Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
9. Shri Manoj Sinha 
  • Railways
10. Shri Nihalchand 
  • Panchayati Raj
11. Shri Upendra Kushwaha 
  • Human Resources Development
12. Shri Radhakrishnan P
  • Road Transport & Highway
  • Shipping
13. Shri Kiren Rijiju
  • Home Affairs
14. Shri Krishan Pal 
  • Social Justice & Empowerment
15.  Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan 
  • Agriculture
16. Shri Mansukhbhai Dhanjibhai Vasava 
  • Tribal Affairs
17. Shri Raosaheb Dadarao Danve 
  • Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
18. Shri Vishnu Deo Sai
  •  Mines
  • Steel
19. Shri Sudarshan Bhagat 
  • Rural Development
20.  Prof. (Dr.) Ram Shankar Katheria 
  • Human Resource Development
21. Shri Y. S. Chowdary 
  • Science and Technology
  • Earth Science
22.  Shri Jayant Sinha 
  • Finance
23. Col. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore 
  • Information & Broadcasting
24.  Shri Babul Supria (Babul Supriyo) Baral 
  • Urban Development
  • Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation
25. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti 
  • Food Processing Industries
26. Shri Vijay Sampla
  •  Social Justice & Empowerment
CLICK here and get this article in PDF

0 comments:

TNPSC Study Materials

General Tamil General Science History
Indian Constitution General Knowledge Geography
Quiz and Online Tests TNPSC Economics Model Questions Answers
Current Affairs 2018 Jobs Today Join-Our Google Groups